Skip to main content
Abacvia

Expenses

Spending Calculator

Small recurring spending looks harmless in the moment and enormous over a year. Enter any habitual expense — a daily latte, a weekly takeout night, a monthly subscription — and see it in all four time frames at once, including the annual total that habits hide.

Results

Per day: $4.50, Per week: $31.59, Per month: $136.88, Per year: $1,642.50

Per day
$4.50
Per week
$31.59
Per month
$136.88
Per year
$1,642.50
The number small habits hide

Same spending, four time frames

Time frameAmount
Per day$4.50
Per week$31.59
Per month$136.88
Per year$1,642.50
  • Conversions use 365 days and 52 weeks per year, so weekly and daily figures are consistent but approximate (a week is treated as 7.019 days).
  • Annual totals assume the habit continues all year — holidays and skipped weeks would lower them.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter the amount you spend and choose how often you spend it: per day, per week, per month, or per year.
  2. Read across all four rows — the value is in the comparisons, especially the annual figure.
  3. Test the trade-off you are actually considering: cut the amount in half, or change the frequency (weekdays only instead of every day).
  4. Compare the annual total against something concrete — a phone upgrade, an emergency-fund month, a flight home.
  5. Remember the goal is awareness, not guilt: some daily habits are worth every dollar. Now you know the price.

How the calculation works

annual = amount × periods per year (daily ×365, weekly ×52, monthly ×12)
daily = annual ÷ 365
weekly = annual ÷ 52
monthly = annual ÷ 12

Every conversion passes through the annual total so all four figures stay mutually consistent. Note the deliberate consequence: a "daily" habit converts to weeks of 7.019 days, because 365 days ÷ 52 weeks is not exactly 7.

Worked example

Input

A $4.50 latte every day.

Result

$4.50 per day → about $31.59 per week, $136.88 per month, and $1,642.50 per year. Cutting it to weekdays only (5/7 of the time) would save roughly $469 a year.

Assumptions and important notes

  • A year is treated as exactly 365 days and 52 weeks; conversions are consistent but approximate to the day.
  • The habit is assumed to run all 12 months with no skipped weeks.
  • Amounts are pre-tax spending; sales tax slightly increases real totals.

Frequently asked questions

Why is the weekly figure for my daily habit not just 7 × the daily amount?

Because 365 days ÷ 52 weeks ≈ 7.019 days per week. This calculator converts through the annual total, so $4.50 daily becomes $1,642.50 yearly and $31.59 weekly — internally consistent, unlike mixing 7-day weeks with 365-day years.

Is this the same thing as "latte factor" advice?

It is the honest version of it. The math shows what a habit costs annually; whether cutting it is worth it is your call. For most people the useful discovery is not the coffee — it is the three subscriptions they forgot, visible the same way.

How do I convert a weekly habit to a monthly budget line?

Multiply by 52 and divide by 12 (about 4.33). A $60 weekly grocery run is a $260 monthly line — using "four weeks" would understate it by $20 every single month, which compounds into real budget drift.

Can I use this for income instead of spending?

Yes — the math is identical. A $500 weekly side income is $26,000 a year; a $25 daily stipend is $9,125. The Hourly to Salary calculator covers pay-rate conversions with hours worked.