Skip to main content
Abacvia

Income

Annual Salary Calculator

Job postings, paychecks, and offers speak different units — one says $75,000 a year, another $36 an hour, another $2,885 twice a month. Enter any one of them and see your pay in every frequency at once, so comparisons become apples to apples.

Used for the hourly equivalent

Results

Annual salary: $104,000.00, Monthly: $8,666.67, Biweekly paycheck: $4,000.00, Hourly equivalent: $50.00 / hour

Annual salary
$104,000.00
Gross pay, before taxes
Monthly
$8,666.67
Biweekly paycheck
$4,000.00
Hourly equivalent
$50.00 / hour

Every pay frequency

Pay periodGross amount
Hourly$50.00 / hour
Daily (5-day week)$400.00
Weekly (52/year)$2,000.00
Biweekly (26/year)$4,000.00
Semimonthly (24/year)$4,333.33
Monthly$8,666.67
Annual$104,000.00
  • All figures are gross. For take-home estimates, federal tax, state tax, FICA, and benefits typically reduce pay by roughly 20–35%.
  • Biweekly (26 checks) and semimonthly (24 checks) are different schedules: the biweekly amount is smaller, but twice a year a month contains three paychecks.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter the pay amount you know.
  2. Choose the frequency it is quoted in: hourly, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, or annual.
  3. If the amount is hourly — or you want the hourly equivalent — set your weekly hours (40 is the default).
  4. Read the table for every frequency; the annual and hourly figures are the two most useful for comparing offers.
  5. Remember these are gross figures; benefits, bonuses, and equity are separate comparisons.

How the calculation works

annual = amount × periods per year
(hourly: annual = rate × hours per week × 52)
monthly = annual ÷ 12 · semimonthly = annual ÷ 24 · biweekly = annual ÷ 26 · weekly = annual ÷ 52
hourly = weekly ÷ hours per week

Every frequency converts through the annual total using fixed period counts: 52 weeks, 26 biweekly paydays, 24 semimonthly paydays, 12 months. The hourly equivalent divides weekly pay by your entered hours.

Worked example

Input

A job paying $2,000 per week, at 40 hours per week.

Result

Annual: $104,000. Monthly: $8,666.67. Semimonthly: $4,333.33. Biweekly: $4,000. Hourly equivalent: $50.00.

Assumptions and important notes

  • All figures are gross pay before taxes, insurance premiums, and retirement deductions.
  • The standard 2,080 paid hours per year (40 × 52) underlie the hourly conversion; part-time schedules should enter their real weekly hours.
  • Bonuses, commissions, tips, and overtime are excluded — the conversion covers base pay only.
  • Daily amounts assume a 5-day workweek.

Frequently asked questions

How do I compare a $30/hour offer against a $62,000 salary?

Convert both to annual: $30/hour at 40 hours and 52 weeks is $62,400 — essentially identical base pay. The real comparison then shifts to overtime eligibility (hourly roles usually get it), benefits, and PTO, none of which show up in either number.

Why does my "twice a month" check differ from my spouse’s "every two weeks" check?

Semimonthly pay (24 checks) and biweekly pay (26 checks) both feel like "twice a month", but the calendar differs. On the same $60,000 salary: semimonthly checks are $2,500, biweekly checks are $2,307.69 — and biweekly months occasionally bring a third check.

Is annual salary the best number for comparing jobs?

It is the best single number, with two caveats. Cost of living matters more than the raw figure across cities, and total compensation — health insurance, retirement match, paid leave — can swing real value by thousands. Use annual pay as the baseline, then adjust.

How much of this will I actually take home?

Typically 65–80% after federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%), Medicare (1.45%), state tax where applicable, and any benefits you elect. A rough planning figure is 75% — but your actual paycheck is the only truth, and it varies with filing status and state.