Skip to main content
Abacvia

Income

Hourly to Salary Calculator

What does your hourly wage amount to as a salary? Enter your rate, your real weekly hours, and how many weeks a year you are paid — then compare job offers across hourly, weekly, biweekly, and annual pay on equal footing.

Include regular overtime

52 = year-round; subtract unpaid time off

Results

Annual salary: $52,000.00, Monthly: $4,333.33, Biweekly paycheck: $2,000.00, Weekly: $1,000.00

Annual salary
$52,000.00
Gross pay, before taxes and deductions
Monthly
$4,333.33
Biweekly paycheck
$2,000.00
Weekly
$1,000.00

Every pay frequency

Pay periodGross amount
Hourly$25.00 / hour
Daily (5-day week)$200.00
Weekly$1,000.00
Biweekly (26/year)$2,000.00
Semimonthly (24/year)$2,166.67
Monthly$4,333.33
Annual$52,000.00
  • Biweekly pay means 26 paychecks a year; semimonthly means 24 (twice a month). Biweekly checks are smaller, but two months a year contain three of them.
  • Daily pay assumes a 5-day workweek spread across your entered hours.
  • All figures are gross. Take-home pay is lower after taxes, Social Security, Medicare, and any benefits deductions.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter your hourly rate.
  2. Enter the hours you actually work per week — overtime counts, because it is part of your real earnings.
  3. Enter paid weeks per year. Use 52 for year-round work, or subtract unpaid time off. Teachers on 10-month contracts often enter 40.
  4. Compare the annual figure against salaried offers — but note that hourly roles often pay overtime while salaried roles may not.
  5. Remember every figure here is gross pay; taxes come later.

How the calculation works

weekly = hourly rate × hours per week
annual = weekly × paid weeks per year
biweekly = annual ÷ 26
semimonthly = annual ÷ 24
monthly = annual ÷ 12

The two frequencies people confuse are biweekly (a paycheck every two weeks — 26 per year) and semimonthly (two checks per month — 24 per year). Same salary, different check size: biweekly checks are each smaller, but two months a year you receive three of them.

Worked example

Input

$25 per hour, 40 hours per week, 52 paid weeks per year.

Result

Weekly: $1,000. Annual: $52,000. Biweekly paycheck: $2,000. Semimonthly: $2,166.67. Monthly: $4,333.33. Daily (5-day week): $200.

Assumptions and important notes

  • All figures are gross pay before taxes and deductions.
  • The daily amount assumes a 5-day workweek; your hours are spread evenly across it.
  • Overtime premium (typically 1.5× after 40 hours) is not applied — hours entered are paid at the flat rate.
  • Unpaid weeks reduce the annual figure directly: 50 paid weeks means two unpaid weeks off.

Frequently asked questions

Why is my biweekly check smaller than my friend’s semimonthly one at the same salary?

Because there are 26 biweekly checks but only 24 semimonthly ones. At $52,000 a year, biweekly checks are $2,000 and semimonthly checks are $2,166.67 — you both earn the same; the calendar slices differ.

How do I account for overtime?

Roughly: add your expected overtime hours to "hours per week" (they will be paid at straight rate here), then add 50% of those hours again to approximate time-and-a-half. For precision, run two calculations — base hours vs. base + overtime at 1.5× — and add the results.

Is $X per hour the same as a $Y salary?

A quick field rule: annual salary ≈ hourly rate × 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). So $25/hour ≈ $52,000/year. This calculator does the same math but lets you adjust hours and weeks for your real schedule.

Should I include paid vacation in the weeks?

Yes — paid vacation weeks still count as paid weeks, so year-round employees with paid leave keep 52. Only subtract weeks that are genuinely unpaid, like seasonal layoffs or unpaid leave.